Website’s privacy policy  


The controller and the data protection officer 

The controller is the person which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The data protection officer is the person you may contact as a data subject who is concerned by the processing of personal data in relation to all matters relating to this as well as the exercise of your rights below. 

The controller for the data collected using the tools on the website is:  

A.S.B.L. Brussels International Catholic School – Primaire 

Rue Général Leman, 86 

1040 Etterbeek 

Email : [email protected] 

BCE : n°0424.263.845 

Its data protection officer may be contacted by email at [email protected] or at the postal address mentioned opposite. 

The purposes of the processing and its legal basis 

The controller processes the personal data collected using the tools on the website: 

  • to respond to a request for information, within the framework of a (pre)contractual relationship or 
  • in order to carrying out information or promotion operations on the services of the controller, with your consent obtained beforehand or in accordance with the legislation governing these operations intended for the beneficiaries of these services. 

Data retention period 

The personal data are kept for a period of three years from their collection, the last contact from you, or the end of the service. 

Data communication 

The personal data collected by means of the tools present on the website are communicated only for the purposes mentioned above: 

  • to the director, the deputy director and their administrative assistant to respond to a request for information or 
  • to the Communication & Marketing manager and the Community manager in order to carrying out information or promotional operations on the services of the controller. 

Your rights in relation to the data and their processing 

In accordance with the provisions of the general data protection regulation, you may in particular, after proof of your identity, have access to the data included in the data processing operations and, if necessary, have them modified or deleted by written request addressed to [email protected]. 

As data subject concerned by the data processing contemplate by this privacy policy, you may object to processing and request a restriction of processing in accordance with the general data protection regulation. 

You may in particular object to processing of personal data in order to carrying out information or promotional operations on the services of the controller. 

When you have consented to processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 

A complaint is still possible to the Data protection authority located at Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles. 

Data transferred abroad 

Personal data are processed after they have been transferred to a country which is not a member of the European Union. A decision on the adequacy of the level of data protection was made by the European Commission for Israël where Wix.com Ltd. is located.

Cookies policy 

To ensure the proper functioning of the website, we must save small data files on the equipment of its users. 

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer or mobile device when you visit them. It allows these websites to remember your actions and preferences (username, language, font size and other display parameters) for a given time, so that you do not have to re-enter this information each time you visit these websites or browse from one page to another. 

How do we use cookies? 

We use cookies that allow the following functions to be performed as defined at the time by the Privacy Commission in its recommendation n° 01/2015 of the 4th February 2015. 

User-centric security information: The storage of these essential login or registration cookies is limited to the duration of the session. 

How to control cookies? 

You can control and / or delete cookies as you wish. 

To find out more, visit www.aboutcookies.org or the website specifically dedicated to your browser Firefox – Chrome – Safari – Internet Explorer – Firefox (mobile) – Chrome (mobile) – Safari (mobile) – Microsoft Edge. 

You can delete all cookies already stored on your computer and configure most browsers to block them. However, in this case, you may need to specify certain preferences yourself each time you visit a website, and some services and features may not be accessible. 

en_GB